2015 WI 103
[…] 4
We note that over the last few months, the legislature has
passed and the governor has signed two pieces of legislation
that affect the conduct of John Doe proceedings in a number of
ways, including the appointment of special prosecutors. See
2015 Wis. Act 55 (the 2015 "Executive Budget Act") and
2015 Wis. Act 64. As a result of those enactments, it is now
clear that in order for an individual to be appointed as a
special prosecutor in a John Doe proceeding, one of the
conditions listed in the special prosecutor statute must exist.
Wis. Stat. § 978.045(cm) ("The judge may not appoint an attorney
as a special prosecutor to assist the district attorney in John
Doe proceedings under s. 968.26 unless a condition under
par. (bm)1. to 8. exists or unless the judge determines that a
complaint received under s. 968.26(2)(am) relates to the conduct
of the district attorney to whom the judge otherwise would refer
the complaint. This paragraph does not prohibit assistance
authorized by s. 978.05(8)."). This statutory revision is
consistent with the reasoning of Justice Prosser's July 16, 2015
concurring opinion.
9
Nos. 2013AP2504-W through 2013AP2508-W
2014AP296-OA
2014AP417-W through 2014AP421-W
the individual's authority is terminated. While four justices