Martinez v. Ilem
[…] “Marriages valid by the laws of the place where contracted are 5 Rule 85(C) is the family law equivalent of Arizona Rule of Civil Procedure 60(c). Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 85, comm. cmt; Ariz. R. Fam. Law P. 1, comm. cmt. As such, we look to the case law interpreting and applying Rule 60(c) in evaluating the family court’s application of Rule 85(C). 4 MARTINEZ v. ILEM Decision of the Court valid in this state.”6 A.R.S. § 25-112(A) (1992);7 accord Cook v. Cook, 209 Ariz. 487, 489, ¶ 8, 104 P.3d 857, 859 (App. 2005). “Marriages solemnized in another state or country by parties intending at the time to reside in this state shall have the same legal consequences and effect as if solemnized in this state.” A.R.S. § 25-112(B) (1992);8 accord Donlann v. Macgurn, 203 Ariz. 380, 384, ¶ 19, 55 P.3d 74, 78 (App. 2002). ¶8 Here, the entire wedding ceremony occurred in California and the couple did not move to Arizona until eight years later.