NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] commissioners of a fire district not having a paid or part-paid
fire department and force may contract with a volunteer fire
company or companies for the purpose of extinguishing fires,
upon those terms and conditions as shall be deemed proper."
However, recognizing that the fire commissioners have such
power, it does not follow that they are thereby granted the
ability to engage in unlawful retaliation to protected union
activity.
29 A-0765-14T2
Empowered by the Legislature, PERC is explicitly authorized
to regulate the tangible employment decisions made by a public
employer. See N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.2 (granting PERC remedial
authority to "make policy and establish rules and regulations
concerning employer-employee relations in public employment
relating to dispute settlement, grievance procedures and
administration including enforcement of statutory provisions").
Nothing in PERC's findings or conclusions prevented the Board
from lawfully regulating District No. 1's fire department,
including how it chooses to provide fire services and whether or
not its firefighters should be compensated. Simply put, the