Kal Robert Molinet v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] S.E.2d at 387 (quoting Kelly v. Commonwealth, 41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447

(2003) (en banc)) (emphasis in original). See also Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437,

442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of

the trier of fact fairly to resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw

reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

                                      B. Obstruction of Justice

        Appellant was convicted under subsection A of Code § 18.2-460. That section provides in

pertinent part as follows:



                                                 -4-
               If any person without just cause knowingly obstructs . . . any
               law-enforcement officer . . . in the performance of his duties as such
               or fails or refuses without just cause to cease such obstruction when
               requested to do so by such . . . law-enforcement officer . . . , he shall
               be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

Code § 18.2-460(A).

               To constitute obstruction of an officer in the performance of his duty,
               it is not necessary that there be an actual or technical assault upon the
               officer, but there must be acts clearly indicating an intention on the