COMMONWEALTH vs. DAVID COUTU.
[…] Forbes,
86 Mass. App. Ct. 197, 202-203 (2014).
3. The Commonwealth's appeal. The judge allowed the
defendant's motion, pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7, for
postconviction DNA testing. On appeal, the Commonwealth claims
the motion should have been denied. We affirm.
The Commonwealth claims the judge erred in concluding that
the defendant was entitled to postconviction DNA testing under
G. L. c. 278A, where there was no "reasonable potential" that
testing would result in evidence material to the identification
of the perpetrator of the crime. We disagree. Under G. L.
c. 278A, § 7(b)(4), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38, "[t]he court
shall allow the requested scientific or forensic analysis" where
the defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence
"that the requested analysis has the potential to result in
evidence that is material to the moving party's identification
12
Given the result we reach, we need not address the
defendant's claim that the property at issue was not identified.
29
as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case." "We
review questions of statutory interpretation de novo."
Commonwealth v. Wade, 467 Mass. 496, 501 (2014). As the Supreme
Judicial Court has held, "potential" within this framework is
not reasonable potential: "The Legislature's use of the word