Commonwealth v. Coutu
[…] Ct. 197, 202-203 (2014).

     3.   The Commonwealth's appeal.    The judge allowed the

defendant's motion, pursuant to G. L. c. 278A, § 7, for

postconviction DNA testing.   On appeal, the Commonwealth claims

the motion should have been denied.     We affirm.

     The Commonwealth claims the judge erred in concluding that

the defendant was entitled to postconviction DNA testing under

G. L. c. 278A, where there was no "reasonable potential" that

testing would result in evidence material to the identification

of the perpetrator of the crime.     We disagree.    Under G. L.

c. 278A, § 7(b)(4), inserted by St. 2012, c. 38, "[t]he court

shall allow the requested scientific or forensic analysis" where

the defendant demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence

"that the requested analysis has the potential to result in

evidence that is material to the moving party's identification

     12
       Given the result we reach, we need not address the
defendant's claim that the property at issue was not identified.
                                                                   29


as the perpetrator of the crime in the underlying case."    "We

review questions of statutory interpretation de novo."

Commonwealth v. Wade, 467 Mass. 496, 501 (2014).    As the Supreme

Judicial Court has held, "potential" within this framework is

not reasonable potential:    "The Legislature's use of the word