State of Minnesota v. Luis Rodolfo Rojas-Santos
[…] 163, 173 (Minn. 2007). The statute “seems to require . . . some showing to the magistrate

that the warrant can only be executed successfully in the nighttime.’’ State v. Bourke,

718 N.W.2d 922, 926 (Minn. 2006) (emphasis added) (quotation omitted).

       The rationale for section 626.14 is to “protect the public from the abrasiveness of

official intrusions during the night.” Jackson, 742 N.W.2d at 170 (quotation omitted).

The “special status of a person’s home at night” is reflected in the common law and in

early American statutes barring such searches. Id. at 169-170. Section 626.14 “appears

to represent a codification and application of a legal history that illustrates an aversion to

nighttime searches.” Id. It allows nighttime searches only under statutorily specified

conditions. “A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and

8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a




                                              4
nighttime search outside those hours is necessary . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 626.14 (emphasis

added).     In 1992, the legislature amended the search warrant statute to clarify that

nighttime hours begin at 8:00 p.m. and end at 7:00 a.m. 1992 Minn. Laws ch. 569, § 29,