State of Minnesota v. Aamir Karmoeddien
[…] Both of these observations are traffic violations. Minn. Stat. §§ 169.18, subd. 7(a), .71, subd 1(2) (2012). Therefore, the officer had reasonable articulable suspicions to stop appellant’s vehicle. II. The district court did not err in holding that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute is constitutional. Appellant argues that Minnesota’s test-refusal statute violates his right to substantive due process because it criminalizes his Fourth Amendment right to refuse a warrantless search. Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, (“It is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person’s blood, breath, or urine under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for intoxication), or 169A.52 (test refusal or failure; revocation of license).”). Appellant further contends that the test-refusal statute violates the unconstitutional-conditions doctrine. 5 The constitutionality of a statute is a question of law that this court reviews de novo. State v. Ness, 834 N.W.2d 177, 181 (Minn. 2013) (quotation omitted).