IN RE GUARDIANSHIP & CONSERVATORSHIP OF MUELLER
[…] time. Id. This type of ademption is “‘“based upon a presumed
alteration of intention arising from the changed condition and
circumstances of the testator, or on the presumption that the
will would have been different had it been executed under the
altered circumstances.”’” Id. at 95-96, 700 N.W.2d at 577,
quoting In re Estate of Poach, 257 Neb. 663, 600 N.W.2d
172 (1999).
[13] In Nebraska, the common-law doctrine of ademption
has been modified by statute under certain circumstances.
In re Estate of Bauer, supra. Pertinent here, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 30-2346(a) (Reissue 2008) provides that “[i]f specifically
devised property is sold by a conservator or guardian . . . the
specific devisee has the right to a general pecuniary devise
equal to the net sale price.” In other words, when a conser-
vator or guardian, not the testator, sells specifically devised
property during the testator’s lifetime, no ademption occurs.
The proceeds of the sale are not included in the testator’s
residuary estate, but, rather, are given to the specific devi-