TAYLOR v. OKLAHOMA WATER RESOURCES BOARD
[…] in all cases when lands or interests therein are deemed by the directors [of a conservation district] to be necessary for upstream flood control purposes to carry out the purposes of the Conservation District Act and which cannot otherwise be acquired, the district shall be vested with the power of eminent domain and may condemn and acquire such lands as provided by the laws of this state governing the acquisition of lands by railroad corporations[.]
In addition, and also under § 3-3-105(A), "a conservation district and the directors thereof shall have the power and duty to: . . . ; 7. Construct, improve, repair, operate and maintain such structures as may be necessary or convenient for the performance of any of the operations or activities authorized in the Conservation District Act[.]"
2 That is, the trial court awarded summary judgment and, therefore, determined it was undisputed the proposed work was not within the scope of the easements.
3 Mandate issued in October 2010 after the Oklahoma Supreme Court denied certiorari.
4 See n.1, supra.