State v. Story
[…] Mr. Story's intent,
as evidenced by where the backpack was kept and the circumstances surrounding the
search, indicate that Mr. Story did not abandon the backpack. As a result, the
abandonment exception to the warrant requirement does not apply. Substantial evidence
does not support the trial court's conclusion that the backpack was abandoned.
B. Purposes of identifying the owner
The State argues that even if the backpack was not abandoned, the warrantless
search of the backpack was authorized for purposes of identifying the owner ofthe
backpack. It relies on Kealey and RCW 63.21.060 in support of its argument.
Under RCW 63.21.060 "Any governmental entity that acquires lost property shall
attempt to notify the apparent owner of the property." In Kealey, a store clerk discovered
a purse left behind by a customer. 80 Wn. App. at 165-66. The assistant store manager,
observing drug paraphernalia inside the purse, alerted the police and informed them that
the purse contained potentially inculpatory evidence.