Case: 15-10602 Date Filed: 11/30/2015 Page: 1 of 60
[…] In
this way the report seemed to predict the disparate impact idea that Griggs made
law seven years later. The report further analyzed the discriminatory effects of
“institutional arrangements that indirectly restrict the employment of older
workers,” id. at 15, as well as “employment practices which quite unintentionally
lead to age limits in hiring,” id. at 22.
The report proposed legislation which was ultimately enacted as the ADEA.
The ADEA clearly states that one of its purposes is to “promote [the] employment
of older persons based on their ability rather than age.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(b). It also
declares that “older workers find themselves disadvantaged in their efforts . . .
especially to regain employment when displaced from jobs” and that “the
incidence of unemployment, especially long-term unemployment . . . is, relative to
the younger ages, high among older workers; their numbers are great and growing;
and their employment problems grave.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(a).
19
Case: 15-10602 Date Filed: 11/30/2015 Page: 20 of 60
Mr. Villarreal relies on these statements to argue that Congress intended for
§ 4(a)(2) to protect both current employees and prospective job applicants.8 We