DISCUSSION Counsel filed an opening brief that sets forth the facts of the case and requests that we review the record and determine whether there are any arguable issues on appeal. (Wende, supra, 25 Cal.3d 436.) Defendant was advised by counsel of the right to file a supplemental brief within 30 days of the date of filing of the opening brief. More than 30 days have elapsed, and we have received no communication from defendant. We have reviewed the record provided to us and found errors in sentencing. First, the trial court imposed a criminal impact fee pursuant to section 1465.7, subdivision (a), which provides that “[a] state surcharge of 20 percent shall be levied on the base fine used to calculate the state penalty assessment as specified in subdivision (a) of [s]ection 1464.” However, the trial court did not impose a base fine from which to calculate the surcharge. Accordingly, we modify the judgment to strike the criminal impact fee.