P.S.K. v. D.K.K.
[…] Specifically, the court observed that, in light of the $6,000 per month child support award entered against Father, “There are adequate funds for Mother to travel to Pittsburgh for hearings in this matter [and] Teachers, physicians, friends, or other [witnesses] in California can testify by [tele]phone[.]” Trial Court Opinion, 3/22/15, at 8. Thus, the court concluded that Mother failed to satisfy her burden of proof. First, we address Mother’s reiteration of her argument challenging the state of the certified record and the lack of an evidentiary hearing. Pursuant to § 5427(b), a petitioner is entitled to submit evidence and argument to the court regarding the decision to relinquish jurisdiction based on the assertion - 22 - J-A27015-15 that the court is an inconvenient forum. Under that relevant proviso, “the court shall allow parties to submit information and shall consider all relevant factors[.]” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5427(b). However, as we discussed, supra, in addressing this complaint in relation to the trial court’s exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under § 5422, the trial court provided Mother an opportunity to present evidence and argument both orally and in her supplemental memorandum.