Com. v. Weaver, S.
[…] Appellant, as noted, challenges the sufficiency of the evidence as to one element of his rape, IDSI and indecent assault convictions. Appellant was convicted of rape under 18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), which states, “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y forcible compulsion.” His conviction of IDSI was pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 3123(a)(1), providing, “A person commits a felony of the first degree when the person engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . [b]y forcible compulsion[.]” Deviate sexual intercourse is, “Sexual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings and any form of sexual intercourse with an animal.