J-A08021-15
[…] that Appellant has misinterpreted the law.
As a general rule, prosecutions must be commenced within
two years after the crimes have been committed. There is,
however, an exception to this rule where conspiracy is the crime.
9
Certain dates are not in dispute: 1) the date that Appellant originally
purchased the AK-47, October 19, 2004; 2) the date that the AK-47 was
found with Matthew, June 29, 2011; and, 3) the date that the prosecution of
Appellant commenced, October 7, 2011. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(e) (“[A]
prosecution is commenced either when an indictment is found or an
information under section 8931(b) (relating to indictment and information) is
issued, or when a warrant, summons or citation is issued, if such warrant,
summons or citation is executed without unreasonable delay.”).
10
42 Pa.C.S. § 5552(a) (“Except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, a
prosecution for an offense must be commenced within two years after it is
committed.”).
11
As set forth supra, it is unclear whether Appellant sold the AK-47 to
Maurice in 2005 or 2006. In light of our analysis infra, the exact date does
not matter.
- 16 -
J-A08021-15
For purposes of the statute of limitation, the crime of conspiracy
is a continuing offense.