Com. v. Anderson, K.
[…] Commonwealth v. Vanderlin, 580 A.2d 820, 827 (Pa. Super. 1990). In doing so, an appellate court views the evidence admitted at ____________________________________________ 6 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1 (1968) (police may stop and frisk individual where reasonable suspicion exists that criminal activity is afoot). -5- J-S60026-15 trial and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom, in the light most favorable to the verdict winner. Id. To sustain a conviction under section 6117, there must be sufficient evidence to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant “change[d], alter[ed], remove[ed], or obliterate[ed] the manufacturer’s number integral to the frame or receiver of any firearm.” See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6117. Possession of a firearm with an obliterated serial number does not prove that the defendant in possession of such weapon is the individual who obliterated the serial number.