J-A24018-15
[…] the corporate affairs with a view to promote the common
interests and not their own, and they cannot, either
directly or indirectly, utilize their position to obtain any
personal profit or advantage other than that enjoyed also
by their fellow shareholders. Bird Coal & Iron Co. v.
Humes, 27 A. 750, 752 (Pa. 1893); Porter v. Healy,
91 A. 428, 431 (Pa. 1914). In short, there is demanded of
the officer or director of a corporation that he furnish to it
____________________________________________
13
Section 1408 has been repealed and replaced. Section 1712 of title 15
of Pennsylvania’s consolidated statutes assigns to directors of a corporation
a fiduciary relationship to that entity. An officer is not expressly identified as
a fiduciary in section 1712, but is tasked with “perform[ing] his duties as an
officer in good faith, in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best
interests of the corporation and with such care, including reasonable inquiry,
skill and diligence, as a person of ordinary prudence would use under similar
circumstances.” 15 Pa.C.S. § 1712(c).
- 21 -
J-A24018-15
his undivided loyalty; if there is presented to him a
business opportunity which is within the scope of its own
activities and of present or potential advantage to it, the
law will not permit him to seize the opportunity for