court’s certification that his appeal is not in good faith. See Baugh v. Taylor,
[…] clear. Mandamus “is an extraordinary remedy for extraordinary causes.” In
re Corrugated Container Antitrust Litig. v. Mead Corp., 614 F.2d 958, 961-62
(5th Cir. 1980) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). To obtain the
writ, the petitioner must show “that no other adequate means exist to obtain
the requested relief and that his right to the issuance of the writ is clear and
indisputable.” In re: Willy, 831 F.2d 545, 549 (5th Cir. 1987). The issuance of
the writ is in the court’s discretion. See United States v. Denson, 603 F.2d 1143,
1146 (5th Cir. 1979).
Section 1868 provides for the maintenance and inspection of jury
selection records. See § 1868. That statute requires that any records and
papers “compiled and maintained by the jury commission or clerk before the
master wheel was emptied shall be preserved in the custody of the clerk for
four years . . . and shall be available for public inspection for the purpose of
determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” § 1868. Members of the
public do not need a court order to inspect jury records, provided they do so “for
the purpose of determining the validity of the selection of any jury.” United
States v. Montelongo, 582 F. App’x 404, 405-06 (5th Cir. 2014) (internal
quotation marks and citation omitted). However, while § 1868 allows for
inspection of jury selection records by the general public, it does not establish
2