People of Michigan v. Daniel Frank Wisenbaugh
[…] Rather, defendant’s arrival at the victim’s place of work in violation of the PPO was sufficient to constitute aggravated stalking. Multiple witnesses testified that defendant blocked the door, prevented the victim from escaping, and hindered the employees from coming to her aid. The victim was thus held captive by defendant in her office before other employees were able to enter and remove defendant. The trial court did not err in scoring OV 8. MCL 777.40 relates to the exploitation of a vulnerable victim. It provides, in relevant part: (1) Offense variable 10 is exploitation of a vulnerable victim. Score offense variable 10 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Predatory conduct was involved……………………………. 15 points (b) The offender exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.………………………………………………. 10 points * * * (3) As used in this section: (a) “Predatory conduct” means preoffense conduct directed at a victim for the primary purpose of victimization. (b) “Exploit” means to manipulate a victim for selfish or unethical purposes.