STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] said “bit my face.”
-2-
The trial court found that the statement was inadmissible under MCL 768.27c because the
statute is a “tool” for the admission of hearsay statements proffered by the prosecution, not the
defense. Even if we assume, without deciding, that the defense may move for the admission of a
statement under MCL 768.27c, we conclude that the statement was not admissible under the
statute. See Gleason v Michigan Dept of Transp, 256 Mich App 1, 3; 662 NW2d 822 (2003) (“A
trial court’s ruling may be upheld on appeal where the right result issued, albeit for the wrong
reason.”).
MCL 768.27c provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Evidence of a statement by a declarant is admissible if all of the
following apply:
(a) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or
threat of physical injury upon the declarant.
(b) The action in which the evidence is offered under this section is an
offense involving domestic violence.
(c) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of
physical injury. . . .
(d) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate the
statement’s trustworthiness.
(e) The statement was made to a law enforcement officer.
(2) For purposes of subsection (1)(d), circumstances relevant to the issue
of trustworthiness include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(a) Whether the statement was made in contemplation of pending or
anticipated litigation in which the declarant was interested.
(b) Whether the declarant has a bias or motive for fabricating the
statement, and the extent of any bias or motive.
(c) Whether the statement is corroborated by evidence other than
statements that are admissible only under this section.
We previously held, in construing MCL 768.27c, that “we must interpret the statute according to
the Legislature’s plainly expressed meaning, and we must apply the statute as written.” People v
Meissner, 294 Mich App 438, 446; 812 NW2d 37 (2011); see also People v Gardner, 482 Mich