STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] principal residence is established. Except as otherwise provided in this
subdivision, principal residence includes only that portion of a dwelling or unit in
a multiple-unit dwelling that is subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and
occupied by an owner of the dwelling or unit. Principal residence also includes
all of an owner’s unoccupied property classified as residential that is adjoining or
contiguous to the dwelling subject to ad valorem taxes and that is owned and
occupied by the owner. . . . [Emphasis added.]
MCL 211.7cc(16) provides:
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (30) [applicable to properties
used as a bed and breakfast], if the principal residence is part of a unit in a
multiple-unit dwelling or a dwelling unit in a multiple-purpose structure, an
owner shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the total taxable value of
the property used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed
by the department of treasury. If a portion of a parcel for which the owner claims
an exemption is used for a purpose other than as a principal residence, the owner
shall claim an exemption for only that portion of the taxable value of the property
used as the principal residence of that owner in a manner prescribed by the
department of treasury. [Emphasis added.]
In EldenBrady, 294 Mich App at 252, the petitioners owned a 10-acre parcel of property
that was contiguous to the property on which their home was located. An abandoned school
building was on the 10-acre parcel. Id. Also, the 10-acre parcel was zoned residential. Id. This