DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] modification had been offered included: 1) appellee’s testimony that a
representative of the bank had offered a modification over the phone;
2) payments appellee made in 2008 were in accordance with the new
agreement; 3) Knapp’s testimony that a written modification had been offered
(but never executed); and 4) the refunded 2008 payments were made pursuant
to a forbearance agreement between the parties. There was no documentation
presented at trial proving the existence of a written and executed forbearance
agreement.
3
Section 725.01 states, in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is
not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the
making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon
which such action shall be brought, or some note or
memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the
party to be charged therewith or by some other person by
her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
§ 725.01, Fla. Stat. (2013).
We have held that “to be within, and thus barred by, the provision in
the statute of frauds concerning agreements ‘not to be performed within
the space of one year from the making thereof,’ it must be shown that
neither party’s performance was intended to be complete within one
year.” Lundstrom Realty Advisors, Inc. v. Schickedanz Bros.-Riviera Ltd.,
856 So. 2d 1117, 1122 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (quoting Fla. Pottery Stores of
Panama City, Inc. v.