Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC v. Jean Marie Delvar a/k/a Jean Delvar
[…] There was no documentation presented at trial proving the existence of a written and executed forbearance agreement. 3 Section 725.01 states, in pertinent part: No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized. § 725.01, Fla. Stat. (2013). We have held that “to be within, and thus barred by, the provision in the statute of frauds concerning agreements ‘not to be performed within the space of one year from the making thereof,’ it must be shown that neither party’s performance was intended to be complete within one year.” Lundstrom Realty Advisors, Inc. v. Schickedanz Bros.-Riviera Ltd., 856 So. 2d 1117, 1122 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003) (quoting Fla. Pottery Stores of Panama City, Inc. v.