MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The trial court sentenced
Bowcock to forty years on the Class A felony charge and to eight years on the
Class C felony charge and ordered the sentences to be served concurrently for a
total sentence of forty years. Bowcock now appeals.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 15A04-1504-CR-276| December 9, 2015 Page 3 of 10
Analysis
I. Motion to Amend
[7] Bowcock argues that the trial court improperly permitted the State to amend the
charging information to include the attempted child molesting charge.
Amendments to a charging information are governed by Indiana Code Section
35-34-1-5. An information may be amended in matters of substance at any time
before trial “if the amendment does not prejudice the substantial rights of the
defendant.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-5(b)(2) “Upon motion of the prosecuting
attorney, the court may, at any time before, during, or after the trial, permit an
amendment to the indictment or information in respect to any defect,
imperfection, or omission in form which does not prejudice the substantial
rights of the defendant.” I.C. § 35-34-1-5(c).
[8] “A defendant’s substantial rights include a right to sufficient notice and an
opportunity to be heard regarding the charge; and, if the amendment does not
affect any particular defense or change the positions of either of the parties, it
does not violate these rights.”