IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] arguments. I don’t think they’re—I think they’ve got merit. On the
other hand, I’ve got to look at the PSI recommendation and your
history and all these other factors.
6
The sentence was not imposed because of a rule based upon one factor to the
exclusion of other relevant factors. We will not disturb the sentence imposed on
Letscher by the district court.
Letscher next contends the court imposed an illegal sentence in ordering
his bond forfeited and applied to “obligations in this and other criminal matters in
Winnebago County,” and the remainder returned to him. He cites Iowa Code
section 811.8(2), which provides, “Upon the filing of the undertaking and the
certificate of the officer, or the certificate of the officer alone if money has been
deposited instead of bail, the court or clerk shall immediately order return of the
money deposited to the person who deposited the same, or order an exoneration
of the surety.”
The State argues this issue is not properly before this court: first, because
bond is a civil matter, collateral to the sentence itself, see State v. Marrufo-
Gonzalez, 806 N.W.2d 475, 480 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011) (“The proceedings for