IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Lane did not have the right, license, or privilege to enter the residence or J.C.
private bedroom.
C. Lane asserts there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he
was armed with a dangerous weapon. The information alleged Lane committed
first-degree burglary under section 713.3(1)(b) (“The person has possession of a
dangerous weapon.”) or 713.3(1)(d) (“The person performs or participates in a
sex act with any person which would constitute sexual abuse.”). The trial
information also alleged Lane committed second-degree sexual abuse under
section 709.3(1) (“During the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in
16
a threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens to use force
creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.”). Lane claims
there is insufficient evidence to show he used the knife in a manner to indicate he
intended to inflict death or serious injury upon another.
The term “dangerous weapon” is defined in section 702.7:
A “dangerous weapon” is any instrument or device designed