IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] they uniformly testified were considered private. Furthermore, J.C. specifically
testified Lane did not have permission to enter her bedroom. On cross-
examination Lane also stated he did not have the right to ever go into J.C.’s
personal bedroom. We find there is sufficient evidence in the record to show
Lane did not have the right, license, or privilege to enter the residence or J.C.
private bedroom.
C. Lane asserts there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he
was armed with a dangerous weapon. The information alleged Lane committed
first-degree burglary under section 713.3(1)(b) (“The person has possession of a
dangerous weapon.”) or 713.3(1)(d) (“The person performs or participates in a
sex act with any person which would constitute sexual abuse.”). The trial
information also alleged Lane committed second-degree sexual abuse under
section 709.3(1) (“During the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in
16
a threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens to use force