IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] another. See id. Lane does not dispute the knife was capable of inflicting death
upon a human being. We conclude there is substantial evidence to show Lane
was armed with a dangerous weapon.
D. Finally, Lane claims there is not sufficient evidence in the record to
show he used or threatened to use force creating a substantial risk of death or
serious injury. He asserts he did not use sufficient force to create a substantial
risk of death or serious injury. He states that while J.C. was injured, she was
able to be treated and she healed completely.
Under section 709.3(1), a person commits sexual abuse in the second
degree when “During the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in a
threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens to use force
creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.” (Emphasis
added.) “Violations of section 709.3 include acts of sexual abuse where the
18
person displays a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens force creating a
substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.” State v. Oliver, 812
N.W.2d 636, 641 (Iowa 2012).