IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] suppress his statements to officers because he was denied his right under
section 804.20 to consult a family member. He asserts that when he asked to
6
see his mother officers should have done more to facilitate his request. He
states that rather than merely stating his mother was no longer at the police
station, the officer should have taken some affirmative action to ensure he was
able to speak to his mother. He states the officer should have informed him he
could call her. He also points out it would not have taken her long to return to the
station, where he could see her as he requested.
Section 804.20 provides:
Any peace officer or other person having custody of any
person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason
whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after
arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member
of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both.
We first determine whether a defendant has invoked his rights under section
804.20. State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 94 (Iowa 2010). We then consider
whether the defendant was afforded the rights guaranteed by section 804.20. Id.