State of Iowa v. Antoine Dymetrae Turner
[…] This sentencing consideration was improper.” Turner cites no authority for this conclusory proposition, and we are 5 not persuaded. The court’s mention of the State’s agreement to decline to pursue sentencing enhancements shows its recognition of Turner’s criminal history, i.e., the criminal history making those enhancements possible. Because Turner’s criminal history is a sentencing factor the court was required to consider, the court did not abuse its discretion. See Iowa Code § 907.5(1)(2) (requiring the court, before suspending a sentence, to consider the “defendant’s prior record of convictions and prior record of deferments of judgment”). Additionally, when the court stated, “[Y]ou got quite a break. You are right . . . ,” the court was parroting Turner’s earlier comments: “I kind of got a second chance.”