IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] old or younger, has been adjudicated CINA, removed from the home for six of
the last twelve months, and cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s
parents as provided in section 232.102. Iowa Code § 232.116(1)(h)(1)–(4). To
terminate pursuant to paragraph (f), the State must establish the child is four
years of age or older, has been adjudicated CINA, has been removed from the
physical custody of the parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months,
and cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents as provided in
section 232.102. Id. § 232.116(1)(f)(1)–(4). The mother contests only the
finding, common to both subsections, that the child “cannot be returned to the
custody of the child’s parents as provided in section 232.102.”
III. Termination of the Mother’s Rights
The mother first asserts the State failed to prove by clear and convincing
evidence her rights should be terminated pursuant to Iowa Code section
232.116(1)(f) and (h), as she has demonstrated adequate parenting while with