United States Court of Appeals
[…] by allowing itself to be held in contempt because it is not the
target of the subpoena at issue.2 Nor does it seem that Mintz
Levin has any intention of refusing to comply and therefore risking
contempt. See id. Because Legion is a non-party, it cannot ensure
that there would be any traditional final judgment from which to
appeal, either. Legion is thus "powerless to avert the mischief
of the order," Perlman, 247 U.S. at 13, unless we apply the Perlman
exception and take appellate jurisdiction.
We have jurisdiction over the prosecution's cross-appeal
under 18 U.S.C. § 3731, which provides that "[a]n appeal by the
United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or
order of a district court suppressing or excluding evidence."
III.
In privilege cases, we review questions of law de novo,
factual findings for clear error, and discretionary judgments for
2 Although there is also a subpoena against Legion, the
district court's production order as to Legion has been stayed and