Calvin J. Mosley v. Department of Veterans Affairs
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 7703(b)(1)(A) (as rev. eff. Dec. 27, 2012). If you choose to file, be very careful to file on time. The court has held that normally it does not have the authority to waive this statutory deadline 2 The petition for review includes several attached documents pertaining to the appellant’s underlying removal appeal. The oldest of these documents is dated February 4, 2010. The documents do not meet the Board’s definition of new and material evidence, or otherwise justify the granting of this petition for review. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.115(d) (“Situations in which the Board may grant a petition or cross petition for review include . . . a showing that [n]ew and material evidence or legal argument is available that, despite the petitioner’s due diligence, was not available when the record closed.”). 6 and that filings that do not comply with the deadline must be dismissed. See Pinat v. Office of Personnel Management, 931 F.2d 1544 (Fed. Cir. 1991).