MICHAEL V. WHEELER of
[…] Lester, 2013 S.D. 17, ¶
20, 827 N.W.2d 580, 585. “No matter how clear and unambiguous a contract might
be, parol evidence may be offered to show that the contract is invalid because of
fraud in its inducement.” Id. ¶ 21. Therefore, we first address whether Ray met his
burden to establish fraudulent inducement, thereby rendering consideration of the
other affirmative defenses, and the evidence relied on to establish those,
unnecessary.
[¶8.] South Dakota law provides that “apparent consent [to a contract] is not
real or free and is voidable when obtained through: . . . (2) Fraud[.]” SDCL 53-4-
1(2). The acts constituting actual fraud in relation to contracts are defined in SDCL
53-4-5. It provides:
Actual fraud in relation to contracts consists of any of the
following acts committed by a party to the contract, or with his
connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto or to
induce him to enter into the contract:
(1) The suggestion as a fact of that which is not true by
one who does not believe it to be true;
-5-
#27356
(2) The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by
the information of the person making it, of that which
is not true, though he believe it to be true;
(3) The suppression of that which is true by one having
knowledge or belief of the fact;
(4) A promise made without any intention of performing
it; or
(5) Any other act fitted to deceive.
Actual fraud is always a question of fact.
SDCL 53-4-5. Granite Buick asserts that there are no facts to support the circuit
court’s determination that Ray demonstrated fraudulent inducement. According to
Granite Buick, Ray did not “better” himself by terminating his employment to