Miller v. Fnma
[…] Andrews v. Blake, 205 Ariz. 236, 240, ¶ 12 (2003). We review questions of law and statutory interpretation de novo as well. E. Vanguard Forex, Ltd. v. Ariz. Corp. Comm’n, 206 Ariz. 399, 406, ¶ 19 (App. 2003). We also determine de novo the availability of equitable relief. See Andrews, 205 Ariz. at 240, ¶ 12. ¶13 A.R.S. § 33-811(C) provides: The trustor, its successors or assigns, and all persons to whom the trustee mails a notice of a sale under a trust deed pursuant to § 33-809 shall waive all defenses and objections to the sale not raised in an action that results in the issuance of a court order granting relief pursuant to rule 65, Arizona rules of civil procedure, entered before 5:00 p.m. Mountain standard time on the last business day before the scheduled date of the sale. A trustor who fails to enjoin a trustee’s sale before its completion waives any claim of title to the property, as well as any claims dependent on the sale. Morgan AZ Fin., L.L.C. v. Gotses, 235 Ariz. 21, 23–24, ¶ 7 (App. 2014).