MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] He
thereby failed to comply with our appellate rules. See Ind. Appellate Rule
50(A)(2) (appellant’s appendix shall contain copies of pleadings that are
necessary for resolution of the issues raised on appeal.) The record does include
the Rock Island County’s April 2011 Support Order, which refers to the prior
February 2011 Support Order:
[Mother] has actual custody of kids but due to the IL support
order entered 2-9-11 and pursuant to 750 ILCS 45/14(a)(2)
[Father] has legal physical custody of the children.
Appellant’s App. at 45. The referenced Illinois statute (“Section 14(a)(2)”) states:
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 49A02-1503-DR-128 |December 10, 2015 Page 11 of 19
If a judgment of parentage contains no explicit award of custody,
the establishment of a support obligation or of visitation rights in
one parent shall be considered a judgment granting custody to
the other parent. If the parentage judgment contains no such
provisions, custody shall be presumed to be with the mother[.]
750 Ill. Comp. Stat. 45/14(a)(2). Section 14(a)(2) appears in Illinois’s
Parentage Act, which is intended to apply to such matters as establishment of
paternity. See In re N.C., 12 N.E.3d 23, 33 (Ill. 2014) (“The Parentage Act