414 Roberts v. TriQuint Semiconductor, Inc.
[…] Pay ’N Pak Stores, Inc., 268
Or 1, 518 P2d 1298 (1974) (explaining that an Oregon stat-
ute regulating the issuance of stock options did not apply to
Washington corporation). We discern no public policy suffi-
cient to overcome that consideration or that would warrant
our subjecting the internal relationship between TriQuint
and its shareholders to the possibility of inconsistent regu-
lation in different forums. Cf. CTS Corp. v. Dynamics Corp.
of America, 481 US 69, 88, 107 S Ct 1637, 95 L Ed 2d 67
(1987) (recognizing constitutional limitations on state laws
13
ORS 60.714(3) provides:
“[ORS chapter 60] does not authorize this state to regulate the orga-
nization or internal affairs of a foreign corporation authorized to transact
business in this state.”
Cite as 358 Or 413 (2015) 429
that adversely affect interstate commerce by subjecting cor-
porate activities to inconsistent regulations); Edgar v. MITE
Corp., 457 US 624, 645-46, 102 S Ct 2629, 73 L Ed 2d 269
(1982) (same).
We also note that proceeding in the Delaware