No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] Because we hold that the trial court erred in refus-
ing to allow defendant’s experts to testify that they had
diagnosed defendant as intellectually disabled and that that
error was not harmless, we vacate defendant’s sentence of
death.
2. The trial court’s refusal to instruct the jury that it
must determine whether defendant is intellectually
disabled
We address two additional issues that are likely
to arise on remand if there is a further penalty phase pro-
ceeding. The first issue, which is related to the one that we
just decided, is whether the trial court erred in refusing to
22
ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides:
“The court shall instruct the jury to answer the [fourth question] ‘no’
if, after considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating evidence
concerning any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any
circumstances of the offense and any victim impact evidence as described
in paragraph (a) of this subsection, one or more of the jurors believe that the
defendant should not receive a death sentence.”
23
ORS 163.150(1)(e) provides:
“The court shall charge the jury that it may not answer any issue ‘yes,’
under paragraph (b) [setting out the four questions] of this subsection unless
it agrees unanimously.”
24
We do not mean to suggest that the exclusion of relevant evidence could
never be harmless or that the grounds for exclusion of otherwise relevant evi-
dence set out in OEC 403 do not apply.
362 State v. Agee
instruct the jury that it must determine whether defendant