No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] several questions about the murder itself. At that point,
requiring Davenport to answer questions from the prose-
cutor that essentially revealed the entirety of Davenport’s
substantive testimony about defendant’s participation in
the murder exceeded the legitimate purpose of the hearing.
The prosecutor’s continued questioning of Davenport con-
stituted, in essence, a pretrial deposition—the sort of dis-
covery that is not permitted under the statutes governing
pretrial discovery in criminal matters and that is prohibited
by the requirement in ORS 136.420 that all testimony “shall
be given orally in the presence of the court and jury.” We
conclude, therefore, that the trial court erred in overruling
defense counsel’s second and third objections to the prose-
cutor’s continued questioning of Davenport about the events
surrounding the murder.
As this court has often explained, however, not all
errors require reversal.