No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] side the presence of the jury, and that it is hard to overstate
the utility of that sort of prior opportunity to question a cen-
tral defense witness.
Trial courts have explicit and inherent authority to
control courtroom proceedings. See State v. Mains, 295 Or
640, 656, 669 P2d 1112 (1983) (so stating); ORS 1.010 (every
court has power to regulate proceedings before it and to con-
trol, in furtherance of justice, conduct of persons connected
with judicial proceedings); OEC 611(1) (court shall exercise
reasonable control over presentation of evidence); see also
ORS 135.037(3) (providing for omnibus pretrial hearings
where trial court “may also consider any matters that will
facilitate trial by avoiding unnecessary proof or by simpli-
fying the issues to be tried, or that are otherwise appropri-
ate under the circumstances to facilitate disposition of the
proceeding”). Moreover, a trial court has broad discretion
when exercising its authority to control the presentation of
evidence.6 State v. Cox, 337 Or 477, 495, 98 P3d 1103 (2004)
(trial court had authority to strike from record entirety of
5
ORS 136.420 provides: