No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] vides a “very low threshold for the admission of evidence.”
State v. Gibson, 338 Or 560, 569, 113 P3d 423 (2005). As we
have already discussed, in the fields of psychology and psy-
chiatry, intellectual disability is a valid clinical diagnosis,
and evidence that defendant’s experts made that diagnosis
more than meets that low threshold for admissibility.
As defendant points out, the death penalty statutes
plainly provide that a trial court must admit any evidence
relevant to a sentencing jury’s consideration of the sentence
for aggravated murder. ORS 163.150(1)(a) provides that, in
a penalty-phase proceeding,
“evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court
deems relevant to sentence including, but not limited to,
19
Attached to the Agreed Narrative Statement is an excerpt from the tran-
script in which the court summarized, on the record, the discussion of the court’s
rulings:
“[THE COURT:] Next, I think we discussed in chambers the parameters