No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] tional interpretation). If the statutory source of law provides
a complete answer to the legal question presented, we ordi-
narily decide the case on that basis, rather than turning to
constitutional provisions. Rico-Villalobos v. Guisto, 339 Or
197, 205, 118 P3d 246 (2005).
As we have stated, during the penalty phase, “evi-
dence may be presented as to any matter that the court
deems relevant to sentence including * * * any * * * mitigating
evidence relevant to” the fourth question, whether the defen-
dant should receive a sentence of death. ORS 163.150(1)(a).
Although that paragraph permits introduction of any mit-
igating evidence relevant to the fourth question, ORS
163.150(1)(c)(B) provides that the trial court must instruct
the jury to answer “no” to the fourth question “if, after
considering any aggravating evidence and any mitigating
368 State v. Agee
evidence concerning any aspect of the defendant’s character
or background, or any circumstances of the offense * * *, one
or more of the jurors believe that the defendant should not
receive a death sentence.” Thus, the universe of “any miti-
gating evidence” relevant to the fourth question under ORS
163.150(1)(a) is circumscribed by ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B). To
be relevant to the fourth question, “evidence must relate
to some aspect of the defendant’s character or background