No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] ORS 135.037(3) (providing for omnibus pretrial hearings
where trial court “may also consider any matters that will
facilitate trial by avoiding unnecessary proof or by simpli-
fying the issues to be tried, or that are otherwise appropri-
ate under the circumstances to facilitate disposition of the
proceeding”). Moreover, a trial court has broad discretion
when exercising its authority to control the presentation of
evidence.6 State v. Cox, 337 Or 477, 495, 98 P3d 1103 (2004)
(trial court had authority to strike from record entirety of
5
ORS 136.420 provides:
“In a criminal action, the testimony of a witness shall be given orally in
the presence of the court and jury, except:
“(1) In the case of a witness whose testimony is taken by deposition by
order of the court in pursuance of the consent of the parties, as provided in
ORS 136.080 to 136.100 [providing that trial court may require, as precondi-
tion for granting postponement of trial, requesting party’s consent to deposi-
tions of its witnesses]; or
“(2) As provided in ORS 131.045 [permitting court appearances by
simultaneous electronic transmission].”
6
Exercising control over the presentation of evidence helps to reduce verbal
conflicts between counsel, to eliminate “speaking” objections, to prevent abuse