No. 51 December 3, 2015 325
[…] Rogers, 330 Or 282, 302, 4 P3d 1261 (2000)
(Rogers I) (trial court has authority to pre-approve contents
of aggravated murder defendant’s allocution statement).
However, although the trial court’s discretion is
broad, it is limited by the rules governing the conduct of the
trial. In a criminal prosecution, the trial court may not per-
mit either party to conduct pretrial examination of witnesses
except in certain limited circumstances. For example, the
statutes governing pretrial discovery in criminal matters do
not permit either the defendant or the state to take pretrial
depositions. ORS 135.805 to 135.873 (setting out rules for
pretrial discovery in criminal prosecutions). Moreover, ORS
136.420 provides that, in a criminal trial, after the jury is
sworn, all testimony “shall be given orally in the presence
of the court and jury,” except in certain circumstances not
relevant here. This court has held that that statute “ ‘was
intended to make the general rule, concerning the taking
of depositions, inapplicable to criminal trials.’ ” State v.
Lamphere, 233 Or 330, 332-33, 378 P2d 706 (1963) (quoting
State v.