2 BRISBIN v. US
[…] Plaintiff’s letters were thus clearly “claims” as that term
is used by the CDA.
Further, in denying Plaintiff’s claims, the CO’s letters
stated unequivocally that “[t]his is the Contracting Of-
ficer’s final decision on the matter and is being issued
pursuant to FAR 52.233-1, Disputes, of the contract.” The
CO’s letters similarly informed Plaintiff that he had a
right to appeal the decision to the Civilian Board of Con-
tract Appeals, or bring an action directly to the Court of
Federal Claims. Thus, the CO’s letters were clearly the
decisions of the CO under the statute. See 41 U.S.C. §
7104(b)(3) (contractor must file an appeal within 12
months of “the date of receipt of a contracting officer’s
decision under section 7103 of this title”).
Assuming for the sake of argument that Plaintiff nev-
er received a “Release of Claims” form, we do not see how
BRISBIN v. US 7
that changes the analysis above. The Government gener-
ally requires a release of claims from contractors prior to
making final payment under a contract.