2 BRISBIN v. US
[…] 6 BRISBIN v. US
to the contract.” Reflectone, Inc. v. Dalton, 60 F.3d 1572,
1575 (Fed. Cir. 1995) (quoting regulation then codified at
48 C.F.R. § 33.201; current version at 48 C.F.R. § 52.233-
1).
A claim need not be submitted in any particular form
or use any particular wording, but it must provide a clear
and unequivocal statement that gives the contracting
officer adequate notice of the basis and amount of the
claim. K-Con, 778 F.3d at 1005. The contracting officer
“shall issue a decision in writing” that is mailed or other-
wise provided to the contractor. 41 U.S.C. § 7103(d). The
decision must “state the reasons for the decision reached
and shall inform the contractor of the contractor’s rights
as provided in this chapter.” Id. at § 7103(e).
In the present case, each of Plaintiff’s letters to the
Government were written demands by Plaintiff seeking,
as a matter of right under the contract, payment of money
in a sum certain by the Government. Indeed, each of