People of Michigan v. Kylee Lynn Ingebrigtsen
[…] We review this claim de novo, People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 618; 751 NW2d 57 (2008), and consider “the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution,” People v 1 Suboxone was prescribed for defendant to treat her addiction to pain-killer medication, stemming from an earlier motorcycle accident. -1- Fennell, 260 Mich App 261, 270; 677 NW2d 66 (2004). We look to see whether given the record evidence, “a rational trier of fact could find that the essential elements of the crime were proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” Id. Defendant was convicted of violating MCL 257.625(1)(a), which provides: (1) A person, whether licensed or not, shall not operate a vehicle upon a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state if the person is operating while intoxicated. As used in this section, “operating while intoxicated” means any of the following: (a) The person is under the influence of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance or a combination of alcoholic liquor, a controlled substance, or other intoxicating substance.