People of Michigan v. Demaun Rashawn Butler
[…] People v Johnson, 427 Mich 98, 104; 398 NW2d 219 (1986) (quotation marks and citation omitted). 3 OV 10 pertains to the “exploitation of a vulnerable victim.” MCL 777.40(1). Fifteen points are assessed when “[p]redatory conduct was involved,” and five points are assessed when “[t]he offender . . . exploited a victim who was intoxicated, under the influence of drugs, asleep, or unconscious.” MCL 777.40(1)(a), (c). -7- Second, defendant argues that the statement that Jordan and Samantha “observed that [defendant] was having penis to vagina sex with [the complainant]” is inaccurate because the trial judge expressly stated, in scoring OV 114 at sentencing, that he was not convinced