STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] 529 (2008). “If there is no factual dispute, whether a plaintiff’s claim is barred under a principle
set forth in MCR 2.116(C)(7) is a question of law for the court to decide.” Id. When, however, a
relevant factual dispute does exist, summary disposition is not appropriate. Id.
To state a claim of negligence, a plaintiff must prove that the defendant owed a duty of
care to the plaintiff, that the defendant breached this duty, and that this breach caused the
plaintiff injury. Henry v Dow Chem Co, 473 Mich 63, 71-72; 701 NW2d 684 (2005). MCL
380.1312 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(4) A person employed by . . . a local or intermediate school board or
public school academy may use reasonable physical force upon a pupil as
necessary to maintain order and control in a school or school-related setting for
the purpose of providing an environment conducive to safety and learning. In
maintaining that order and control, the person may use physical force upon a pupil
as may be necessary for 1 or more of the following:
...
(b) For . . . the defense of another.
...
(d) To quell a disturbance that threatens physical injury to any person.
...
(5) A person employed by . . . a local or intermediate school board or
public school academy who exercises necessary reasonable physical force upon a
pupil, or upon another person of school age in a school-related setting, as
described in subsection (4) is not liable in a civil action for damages arising from
the use of that physical force . . . . This subsection does not alter or limit a
person’s immunity from liability provided under 1964 PA 170, MCL 691.1401 to
691.1415.
...
(7) In determining whether an employee . . . acted in accordance with
subsection (4), deference shall be given to reasonable good-faith judgments made
by that person. [Emphasis added.]
-2-
There is no dispute that, at the time of the incident, defendant was employed by Godfrey-
Lee High School, that plaintiff was a pupil or a “person of school age in a school-related
setting,” and that, after entering the premises of the Godfrey-Lee High School, plaintiff engaged
in a physical altercation with two other girls. Defendant testified that, after he had initially
released plaintiff from his grasp in a safe manner, the following occurred: