IN RE ESTATE OF CLINGER
[…] timony of witnesses.”68 Thus, we held that a jury’s request to
rehear an 8-minute investigator interview recording was not a
request relating to “testimony” as used in the first statute.
But the Court of Appeals first acknowledged that there
was no indication in the record that the jury had the neces-
sary equipment to replay the video and that the record did
not show that the contestants ever objected to the delivery of
the video to the jury room with the other exhibits. Neither the
64
See § 27-803 and Neb. Evid. R. 804, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 27-804 (Reissue
2008).
65
State v. Vandever, supra note 5.
66
See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1116 (Reissue 2008).
67
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1240 (Reissue 2008).
68
Id. (affidavit, deposition, oral examination, and “videotape of an exam
ination conducted prior to the time of trial for use at trial in accordance
with procedures provided by law”).
- 262 -
Nebraska A dvance Sheets
292 Nebraska R eports
IN RE ESTATE OF CLINGER
Cite as 292 Neb. 237
contestants nor the proponents dispute the state of the record.
Thus, the record does not establish either that the contestants
objected or that the jury replayed the video.