IN RE ESTATE OF CLINGER
[…] were disregarded. They also argue that Mary Ann’s attorney’s
questions were leading, but they fail to explain how the ques-
tions were unfairly prejudicial.
The contestants also argue that the video was cumulative.
At the time the video was offered into evidence, the 2001
will had already been received into evidence and Mary Ann’s
attorney at the time of its execution had testified regarding her
testamentary capacity and reasoning. We digress to observe
that the admission of a video recording showing the execution
of a will is not novel in Nebraska54 or elsewhere.55
51
§ 27-403 (“evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially
outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or
misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or
needless presentation of cumulative evidence”).
52
Brief for appellants on petition for further review at 47.
53
Kvamme v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 267 Neb. 703, 677 N.W.2d 122
(2004).
54
See In re Estate of Peterson, 232 Neb. 105, 439 N.W.2d 516 (1989).
55
See, e.g., Patterson-Fowlkes v. Chancey, 291 Ga. 601, 732 S.E.2d 252