United States v. Ralph Rohner
[…] Hammon, 277 F. App’x at 563 (first alteration in original) (quoting Besase, 623 F.2d at 465). “Vague and general denials” of an assessment’s accuracy do not, however, establish a reasonable denial sufficient to shift the burden to the Government. Id. (citing Walton, 909 F.2d at 922; Williams v. United States, Nos. 93-5965, 93-5966, 1995 WL 21431, at *4 (6th Cir. Jan. 19, 1995) (per curiam)).4 4 Rohner argues that the 1998 enactment of 26 U.S.C. § 7491(a) abrogated the existing regime of presumptive regularity for IRS assessments. Section 7491(a)(1) provides that “[i]f, in any court proceeding, a taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax . . . , the [Government] shall have the burden of proof with respect to such issue.” Rohner has -6- Case Nos. 14-4135; 15-3083 United States v. Rohner Rohner makes several arguments as to why the district court should not have treated the IRS’s assessments as reliable in this case.