Carmen Amis v. James Twardesky et al.
[…] dictates whether probable cause existed for an arrest.” Id. at 215. We find that Twardesky could
reasonably have believed he had probable cause to arrest Amis for resisting and obstructing an
officer, as well as for accessory after the fact.
The Michigan offense of obstructing an officer provides for criminal liability for a person
“who assaults, batters, wounds, resists, obstructs, opposes, or endangers a person who the
individual knows or has reason to know is performing his or her duties.” Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 750.81d(1). As used in this provision, “‘[o]bstruct’ includes the use or threatened use of
physical interference or force or a knowing failure to comply with a lawful command.” Id. at
§ 750.81d(7)(a). To obstruct an officer under section 750.81d, it suffices to “know about an
officer’s lawful order and fail to obey it.” United States v. Mosley, 575 F.3d 603, 607 (6th Cir.
-5-
No. 14-2449
Carmen Amis v. James Twardesky et al.
2009).