Case: 15-11173 Date Filed: 12/11/2015 Page: 1 of 12
[…] attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against a person for every charge
brought under the statute.” Id. (quoting Donawa v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 735 F.3d
1275, 1281 (11th Cir. 2013)). “[T]he categorical approach focuses on whether in
every case a conviction under the statute necessarily involves proof of the
element.” Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted) (emphasis in
original).
In Georgia, “[a] person commits the offense of battery [by] intentionally
caus[ing] substantial physical harm or visible bodily harm to another.” O.G.C.A.
§ 16-5-23.1(a). Visible bodily harm is defined as “bodily harm capable of being
perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to,
substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body
parts, or substantial bruises to body parts.” Id. § 16-5-23.1(b).
In Hernandez v. U.S. Attorney Gen., 513 F.3d 1336 (11th Cir. 2008), we
analyzed whether Georgia’s simple battery statute, Ga. Code. Ann. § 16-5-
23(a)(2), which makes it a crime to “intentionally cause[ ] physical harm to