People v. Jimenez
[…] [Citations.]” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. Tufunga (1999) 21 Cal.4th 935, 944.) “Even so, the test is not whether any evidence is presented, no matter how weak.” (People v. Petznick (2003) 114 Cal.App.4th 663, 677.) Where evidence is “‘minimal and insubstantial,’” the court need not give the requested instruction. (People v. Lee, supra, at p. 1426.) “Unconsciousness, if not induced by voluntary intoxication, is a complete defense to a criminal charge.” (People v. Halvorsen (2007) 42 Cal.4th 379, 417, citing § 26, class Four; see § 29.4, subd. (c) [“Voluntary intoxication includes the voluntary ingestion, injection, or taking by any other means of any intoxicating liquor, drug, or other substance.”].) Correspondingly, “‘“[i]f the state of unconsciousness is caused by voluntary intoxication … it is not a complete defense.” [Citation.]’ [Citation.]” (People v. James (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 794, 805; see § 29.4, subd. (a) [“No act committed by a person while in a state of voluntary intoxication is less criminal by reason of his or her having been in that condition.”].) “Evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible 28. solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, or, when charged with murder, whether the defendant premeditated, deliberated, or harbored express malice aforethought” (§ 29.4, subd. (b), italics added) and “shall not be admitted to negate the capacity to form [other] mental states for the crimes charged, including, but not limited to … knowledge” (id., subd. (a)). (See People v. Atkins (2001) 25 Cal.4th 76, 81; People v. Hernandez (1988) 46 Cal.3d 194, 209 [evidence of voluntary intoxication inadmissible to negate existence of general criminal intent].)