In re Guardianship of Shriver
[…] In any event, as we explain below, we believe that the record contains evidence to support the trial court’s decision. {¶14} Accordingly, we overrule appellant’s first assignment of error. B. Competent, Credible Evidence Supports the Competency Determination {¶15} In his second assignment of error, appellant contends that the trial court’s finding that appellee is not incompetent is against the manifest weight of the evidence. {¶16} R.C. 2111.02(A) provides: Washington App. No. 14CA32 6 If found necessary, a probate court on its own motion or on application by any interested party shall appoint, subject to divisions (C) and (D) of this section and to section 2109.21 and division (B) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code, a guardian of the person, the estate, or both, of a minor or incompetent, provided the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is a resident of the county or has a legal settlement in the county. If the person for whom the guardian is to be appointed is an adult, the person must be a qualified respondent as described in section 2112.21 of the Revised Code and have the opportunity to have the assistance of counsel in the proceeding for the appointment of that guardian. An interested party includes, but is not limited to, a person nominated in a durable power of attorney under section 1337.24 of the Revised Code or in a writing as described in division (A) of section 2111.121 of the Revised Code. * * * {¶17} The first step in the guardianship process is to determine whether the applicant has shown, by clear and convincing evidence, that the prospective ward is incompetent (i.e. so mentally impaired as a result of mental illness or disability that she is incapable of taking proper care of