United States Court of Appeals
[…] Rivet, 522 U.S. at 475. Additionally, “a plaintiff may not de‐
feat removal by omitting to plead necessary federal ques‐
tions.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
“If a court concludes that a plaintiff has ‘artfully pleaded’
claims in this fashion, it may uphold removal even though
no federal question appears on the face of the plaintiff’s
complaint. The artful pleading doctrine allows removal
where federal law completely preempts a plaintiff’s state‐
law claim.” Id. (citation omitted).
The district court properly found that removal was ap‐
propriate based on § 78aa, which gives district courts “exclu‐
sive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and
regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions
12 Nos. 14‐2912, 14‐3071
at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this
chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder.” As dis‐
cussed above, plaintiffs’ complaint alleges that defendants
violated their own rules—rules they are bound to comply
with under § 78s(g)(1)—by improperly charging PFOF fees.
Thus, removal was proper because the plain language of the