Franklin High Yield Tax-Free Income Fund v. City of Stockton (In Re City of Stockton)
[…] See City of Stockton, 493 8 B.R. at 776-98. It noted the outstanding objections to 9 confirmation from Franklin, focusing on Franklin’s challenges to 10 the City’s good faith in proposing the Plan and its argument that 11 its claim should be separately classified from the general 12 unsecured class. The bankruptcy court further noted that one of 13 the requirements for implementation of the Plan was that the 14 City’s voters approve a tax increase to fund Plan obligations, 15 and the City’s voters had done so. 16 The bankruptcy court quoted § 1122(a)’s requirement that, 17 “[A] plan may place a claim or an interest in a particular class 18 only if such claim or interest is substantially similar to the 19 other claims or interests of such class.” It then observed that 20 bond claims, other than Franklin’s, were all separately 21 classified, “and that’s appropriate because each one has its own 22 legal rights and status.” 23 The bankruptcy court noted that § 1123(a)(4) “requires that 24 there be the same treatment of each claim or