Franklin High Yield Tax-Free Income Fund v. City of Stockton (In Re City of Stockton)
[…] A 18 plan is proposed in good faith “where it achieves a result 19 consistent with the objectives and purposes of the [Bankruptcy] 20 Code.” In re Sylmar Plaza, L.P., 314 F.3d at 1074, citing Ryan 21 v. Loui (In re Corey), 892 F.2d 829, 835 (9th Cir. 1989); In re 22 23 5 We do not consider Franklin’s argument that the bankruptcy court erred in its forward looking interpretation of 24 § 943(b)(3), which provides that “all amounts to be paid by the 25 debtor or by any person for services or expenses in the case or incident to the plan have been fully disclosed and are 26 reasonable.” (Emphasis added.)