J-S67012-14
[…] review is plenary.” Commonwealth v. Rigg, 84 A.3d 1080, 1084 (Pa.
Super. 2014). “To the extent review of the PCRA court’s determinations is
implicated, an appellate court reviews the PCRA court’s findings of fact to
determine whether they are supported by the record, and reviews its
conclusions of law to determine whether they are free from legal error.”
Commonwealth v. Colavita, 993 A.2d 874, 886 (Pa. 2010).
It is well settled that the PCRA provides the “sole means of obtaining
collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
remedies … including habeas corpus[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. The PCRA
-6-
J-S67012-14
“provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not
commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”
Id. “Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely
PCRA petition and cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition.”
Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(italicization omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of