J-S67012-14
[…] collateral relief and encompasses all other common law and statutory
remedies … including habeas corpus[.]” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9542. The PCRA
-6-
J-S67012-14
“provides for an action by which persons convicted of crimes they did not
commit and persons serving illegal sentences may obtain collateral relief.”
Id. “Issues that are cognizable under the PCRA must be raised in a timely
PCRA petition and cannot be raised in a habeas corpus petition.”
Commonwealth v. Taylor, 65 A.3d 462, 466 (Pa. Super. 2013)
(italicization omitted); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6503(b) (“[T]he writ of
habeas corpus shall not be available if a remedy may be had by post-
conviction hearing proceedings authorized by law.”). If the issue is not
cognizable under the PCRA, however, a writ of habeas corpus continues to
exist as a separate remedy. Commonwealth v. Peterkin, 722 A.2d 638,
640 (Pa. 1998).
On appeal, Baker contends that the claims raised in his habeas petition