Filed 12/14/15 Steven B. v. Superior Court CA2/7
[…] Steven B. was incarcerated and not present
for the initial hearing on the subsequent petition. When the social worker appeared at the
jail to give Steven B. notice of the hearing, he stated, “If I could get my hands on you I
would choke you and kill you.”
On February 27, 2014 the court conducted the adjudication hearing on the section
342 subsequent petition. Steven B. was incarcerated and was not present, but was
represented by appointed counsel. The court sustained the subsequent petition, finding by
a preponderance of the evidence that the allegations were true. (See § 355, subd. (a)
[“[p]roof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the
minor is a person described by Section 300”]; In re D.C. (2011) 195 Cal.App.4th 1010,
1014 [the child services agency “has the burden to prove the jurisdictional facts by a
preponderance of the evidence”]; Cynthia D. v. Superior Court (1993) 5 Cal.4th 242, 248