4 v. No. 32,973
[…] Skeen v. Boyles, 2009-NMCA-080, ¶ 17, 146
13 N.M. 627, 213 P.3d 531. In reviewing facts found by the district court, we consider
14 whether substantial evidence supports the result reached, not whether there is
15 substantial evidence to support the opposite result. Id. “Substantial evidence is
16 relevant evidence that a reasonable mind would find adequate to support a
17 conclusion.” Sitterly v. Matthews, 2000-NMCA-037, ¶ 22, 129 N.M. 134, 2 P.3d 871.
18 The District Court’s Jurisdiction to Liquidate the Assets and Business of the
19 Corporation Pursuant to Section 53-16-16
6
1 {11} Section 53-16-16 provides a procedure whereby a district court may order the
2 dissolution of a corporation. In relevant part, Section 53-16-16(A)(1) provides:
3 A. The district courts may liquidate the assets and business of a
4 corporation:
5 (1) in an action by a shareholder when it is established that:
6 (a) the directors are deadlocked in the management of the
7 corporate affairs and the shareholders are unable to break the deadlock.
8 . . .; or
9 (b) the acts of the directors or those in control of the
10 corporation are illegal, oppressive or fraudulent; or
11 (c) the shareholders are deadlocked in voting power, and have
12 failed, for a period which includes at least two consecutive annual
13 meeting dates, to elect successors to directors . . . .; or
14 (d) the corporate assets are being misapplied or wasted[.]
15 {12} Lencho’s complaint sought dissolution of the Corporation under all of the above
16 provisions. After trial, the district court found that Nick “froze” Lencho out of