4 v. No. 32,973
[…] 15 {25} Awarding prejudgment interest is left to the sound discretion of the district
16 court. See Abeita v. N. Rio Arriba Elec. Coop., 1997-NMCA-097, ¶ 44, 124 N.M. 97,
17 946 P.2d 1108. We will reverse a district court’s failure to award prejudgment interest
18 only upon an abuse of that discretion. Martinez v. Pojoaque Gaming, Inc., 2011-
15
1 NMCA-103, ¶ 20, 150 N.M. 629, 264 P.3d 725. A district court does not abuse its
2 discretion if its reasons are supported by logic and not contrary to reason. Id. ¶ 21.
3 {26} Prejudgment interest is governed by statute. NMSA 1978, § 56-8-4(B) (2004)
4 provides that:
5 [u]less the judgment is based on unpaid child support, the court in its
6 discretion may allow interest of up to ten percent from the date the
7 complaint is served upon the defendant after considering, among other
8 things:
9 (1) if the plaintiff was the cause of unreasonable delay in the
10 adjudication of the plaintiff's claims; and
11 (2) if the defendant had previously made a reasonable and timely offer
12 of settlement to the plaintiff.
13 Section 56-8-4(B) is designed to facilitate settlement and prevent delay. Lucero v.
14 Aladdin Beauty Colls. Inc., 1994-NMSC-022, ¶ 10, 117 N.M. 269, 871 P.2d 365.
15 Additionally, the “two factors listed in Section 56-8-4(B) are not exclusive; the