IN THE COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] foreclosure, and to promote the stability of land titles. \± (citing Cox v. Helenius. 103
Wn.2d 383, 387, 693 P.2d 683 (1985)). The statutory requirements must be strictly
No. 72915-2-1/7
complied with. Id. (citing Udall v. T.D. Escrow Servs.. Inc.. 159 Wn.2d 903, 915-16, 154
P.3d 882 (2007)).
Podbielancik asserts that NWTS violated RCW 61.24.040(6)(a) by continuing the
sale from 10:00 a.m. to 2:00 p.m. without announcing the continuance. The respondents
argue that the sale was merely delayed, not continued within the meaning of the statute.
We agree with Podbielancik.
RCW 61.24.040(6)(a) states:
(6) The trustee ...may, for any cause the trustee deems
advantageous, continue the sale for a period or periods not exceeding
a total of one hundred twenty days by (a) a public proclamation at the
time and place fixed for sale in the notice of sale and if the
continuance is beyond the date of sale, by giving notice of the new
time and place of the sale by both first class and either certified or
registered mail....
The statute sets a general rule that when a sale is continued, a proclamation